you're reading...
Uncategorized

Cairnpark, Dollar, Clackmannanshire

The Northern Antiquarian

Cairn (destroyed):  OS Grid Reference — NS 9618 9802

Also Known as:

  1. Canmore ID 48240

Archaeology & History

The destruction of this site more than two hundred years ago almost beggars belief.  It isn’t merely the fact that the self-righteous Industrialists did such things consistently, but that this particular tomb was more than just a few cartloads of stone being removed.  The site would also have been completely lost to history were it not for the diligent research of local historian William Gibson (1883).  In exploring the local place-names of the village, he asked the old locals as to “the origin of the name of Cairnpark in Dollar.” This is what he found:

“I have just learned, in the course of my present inquiries, that at the beginning of this century Dollar was possessed of an object of very great interest, but which unfortunately was entirely removed about the…

View original post 522 more words

Advertisements

About Hamish Ross

Indie writing at its most dubious.

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Hamish Ross

Hamish Ross

Indie writing at its most dubious.

Personal Links

Verified Services

View Full Profile →

Follow Hamish Ross – Writer. The life exotic. on WordPress.com

Follow me on Twitter

Hours & Info

+61 (0) 418393742
Never before 10am anyday; never after 10pm any night. Otherwise, all the time between is yours.
%d bloggers like this: